Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: NHL: 2003 Entry Draft: Team-by-Team Selections

  1. #1
    Zamboni Driver GoPens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    On the Rhine
    Age
    46
    Posts
    1,469
    Reputatie
    0

    NHL: 2003 Entry Draft: Team-by-Team Selections

    PENGUINS

    1. (1) Marc-Andre Fleury, G, Cape Breton (QMJHL). 2. (32) Ryan Stone, C, Brandon (WHL). 3. (70) Jonathan Filewich, RW, Prince George (WHL). 3. (73) Daniel Carcillo, LW, Sarnia (OHL). 4. (121) Paul Bissonnette, D, Saginaw (OHL). 5. (161) Evgeni Isakov, LW, Cherepovets (Russia). 6. (169) Lukas Bolf, D, Sparta Jr) (Czech Republic Jr.). 7. (199) Andy Chiodo, G, Toronto-St) Michael's (OHL). 7. (229) Stephen Dixon, C, Cape Breton (QMJHL). 8. (232) Joe Jensen, C, St. Cloud State (WCHA). 9. (263) Matt Moulson, LW, Cornell (ECAC).


    ANAHEIM

    1. (19) Ryan Getzlaf, C, Calgary (WHL). 1. (28) Corey Perry, RW, London (OHL). 3. (86) Shane Hynes, RW, Cornell Univ. (ECAC). 3. (90) Juha Alen, D, Northern Michigan (CCHA). 4. (119) Nathan Saunders, D, Moncton (QMJHL). 6. (186) Andrew Miller, LW, River City (USHL). 7. (218) Dirk Southern, C, Northern Michigan (CCHA). 8. (250) Shane O'Brien, D, Toronto-St) Michael's (OHL). 9. (280) Ville Mantymaa, D, Tampere (Finland).


    ATLANTA

    1. (8) Braydon Coburn, D, Portland (WHL). 4. (110) James Sharrow, D, Halifax (QMJHL). 4. (116) Guillame Desbiens, RW, Rouyn Noranda (QMJHL). 4. (136) Michael Vannelli, D, Sioux Falls (USHL). 5. (145) Brett Stirling, LW, Colorado Coll) (WCHA). 6. (175) Mike Hamilton, F, Merritt (BCHL). 7. (203) Denis Loginov, C, Kazan (Russia). 8. (239) Tobias Enstrom, D, MoDo (Sweden). 9. (269) Rylan Kaip, C, Notre Dame (SJHL).


    BOSTON

    1. (21) Mark Stuart, D, Colorado College (WCHA). 2. (45) Patrice Bergeron-Cleary, C, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL). 2. (66) Masi Marjamaki, LW, Red Deer (WHL). 4. (107) Byron Bitz, RW, Nanaimo (BCHL). 4. (118) Frank Rediker, D, Windsor (OHL). 4. (129) Patrik Valcak, W, Ostrava Jr) (Czech Republic). 5. (153) Mike Brown, G, Saginaw (OHL). 6. (183) Nate Thompson, C, Seattle (WHL). 8. (247) Benoit Mondou, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL). 9. (277) Kevin Regan, G, St. Sebastien's (U.S. high schools).


    BUFFALO

    1. (5) Thomas Vanek, LW, Minnesota (WCHA). 2. (65) Branislav Fabry, LW, Bratislava Jr. (Slovakia). 3. (74) Clarke MacArthur, LW, Medicine Hat (WHL). 4. (106) Jan Hejda, D, Slavia (Czech Republic). 4. (114) Denis Ezhov, D, Togliatti (Russia). 5. (150) Thomas Morrow, D, Des Moines (USHL). 6. (172) Pavel Voroshnin, D, Mississauga (OHL). 7. (202) Nathan Paetsc, D, Moose Jaw (WHL). 8. (235) Jeff Weber, G, Plymouth (OHL). 9. (266) Louis-Philippe Martin, RW, Baiecomeau (QMJHL).


    CALGARY

    1. (9) Dion Phaneuf, D, Red Deer (WHL). 2. (39) Tim Ramholt, D, Zurich (Switzerland). 3. (97) Ryan Donally, LW, Windsor (OHL). 4. (112) Jamie Tardif, RW, Peterborough (OHL). 5. (143) Greg Moore, RW, Maine (Hockey East). 6. (173) Tyler Johnson, C, Moose Jaw (WHL). 7. (206) Thomas Bellemare, D, Drummondville (QMJHL). 8. (240) Cam Cunning, LW, Kamploops (WHL). 9. (270) Kevin Harvey, LW, Georgetown (Ont. Prov. Jr. A).


    CAROLINA

    1. (2) Eric Staal, C, Peterborough (OHL). 2. (31) Danny Richmond, D, Michigan (CCHA). 4. (102) Aaron Dawson, D, Peterborough (OHL). 4. (126) Kevin Nastiuk, G, Medicine Hat (WHL). 4. (130) Matej Trojovsky, D, Regina (WHL). 5. (137) Tyson Strachan, D, Vernon (BCHL). 7. (198) Shay Stevenson, LW, Red Deer (WHL). 8. (230) Jamie Hoffman, C, Des Moines (USHL). 9. (262) Ryan Rorabeck, C, Toronto-St) Michael's (OHL).


    CHICAGO

    1. (14) Brent Seabrook, D, Lethbridge (WHL). 2. (52) Corey Crawford, G, Moncton (QMJHL). 2. (59) Michal Barinka, D, Budejovice (Czech Republic). 5. (151) Lasse Kukkonen, D, Karpat (Finland). 5. (156) Alexei Ivanov, C, Yaroslavl (Russia). 6. (181) Johan Andersson, C, Troja (Sweden). 7. (211) Mike Brodeur, G, Camrose (AJHL). 8. (245) Dustin Byfuglien, D, Prince George (WHL). 9. (275) Michael Grenzy, D, Chicago (USHL). 9. (282) Chris Porter, C, Lincoln (USHL).


    COLORADO

    2. (63) David Liffiton, D, Plymouth (OHL). 4. (131) David Svagrovsky, RW, Seattle (WHL). 5. (146) Mark McCutcheon, C, New England (EJHL). 5. (163) Brad Richardson, C, Owen Sound (OHL). 7. (204) Linus Videll, LW, Sodertalje (Sweden). 7. (225) Brett Hemingway, W, Coquitlam (BCHL). 8. (257) Darryl Yacboski, D, Regina (WHL). 9. (288) David Jones, RW, Coquitlam (BCHL).


    COLUMBUS

    1. (4) Nikolai Zherdev, RW, Russia. 2. (46) Dan Fritsche, C, Sarnia (OHL). 3. (71) Dimitri Kosmachev, D, CSKA (Russia). 4. (103) Kevin Jarman, LW, Stouffville (Ont. Prov. Jr. A). 4. (104) Philippe Dupuis, C, Hull (QMJHL). 5. (138) Arsi Piispanen, RW, Jokerit Jr) (Finland). 6. (168) Marc Methot, D, London (OHL). 7. (200) Alexander Guskov, D, Yaroslavl (Russia). 8. (233) Mathieu Gravel, LW, Shawinigan (QMJHL). 9. (283) Trevor Hendrikx, D, Peterborough (OHL).


    DALLAS

    2. (33) Loui Eriksson, LW, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden). 2. (36) Vojtech Polak, W, Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic). 2. (54) Brandon Crombeen, RW, Barrie (OHL). 3. (99) Matt Nickerson, D, Texas (USHL). 4. (134) Alexander Naurov, W, Yaroslavl Jr. (Russia). 5. (144) Eero Kilpelainen, G, Kalpa Jr) (Finland). 5. (165) Gino Guyer, C, Minnesota (WCHA). 6. (185) Francis Wathier, LW, Hull (QMJHL). 6. (195) Drew Bagnall, D, Battlefords (SJHL). 6. (196) Elias Granath, D, Leksand Jr. (Sweden Jr.). 8. (259) Niko Vainio, D, Jokerit (Finland).


    DETROIT

    2. (64) James Howard, G, Maine (Hockey East). 4. (132) Kyle Quincey, D, London (OHL). 5. (164) Ryan Oulahen, C, Brampton (OHL). 6. (170) Andreas Sundin, LW, Linkoping (Sweden). 6. (194) Stefan Blom, D, Hammarby Jr) (Sweden Jr.). 7. (226) Tomas Kollar, LW, Hammarby (Sweden). 8. (258) Vladimir Kutny, LW, Quebec (QMJHL). 9. (289) Mikael Johansson, C, Arvika (Sweden).


    EDMONTON

    1. (22) Marc-Antoine Pouliot, C, Rimouski (QMJHL). 2. (51) Colin McDonald, RW, New England (EJHL). 2. (68) Jean-Francois Jacques, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL). 3. (72) Mihail Joukov, LW, Arboga (Sweden). 3. (94) Zachery Stortini, RW, Sudbury (OHL). 5. (147) Kalle Olsson, W, Frolunda (Sweden). 5. (154) David Rohlfs, RW, Compuware (NAHL). 6. (184) Dragon Umicevic, LW, Sodertalje (Sweden). 7. (214) Kyle Brodziak, C, Moose Jaw (WHL). 7. (215) Mathieu Roy, D, Val D'Or (QMJHL). 8. (248) Josef Hrabal, D, Vsetin Jr) (Czech Republic). 9. (278) Troy Bodie, RW, Kelowna (WHL).


    FLORIDA

    1. (3) Nathan Horton, C, Oshawa (OHL). 1. (25) Anthony Stewart, C, Kingston (OHL). 2. (38) Kamil Kreps, C, Brampton (OHL). 2. (55) Stefan Meyer, LW, Medicine Hat (WHL). 4. (105) Martin Lojek, D, Brampton (OHL). 4. (124) James Pemberton, D, Providence (Hockey East). 5. (141) Dan Travis, RW, Deerfield (U.S. high schools). 5. (162) Martin Tuma, D, Litvinov Jr) (Czech Republic). 6. (171) Denis Stasyuk, C, Novokuznetsk (Russia). 7. (201) Jonathan Tremblay, RW, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL). 7. (223) Dany Roussin, C, Rimouski (QMJHL). 8. (234) Petr Kadlec, D, Slavia (Czech Republic). 9. (264) John Hecimovic, RW, Sarnia (OHL). 9. (265) Tanner Glass, F, Nanaimo (BCHL).


    LOS ANGELES

    1. (13) Dustin Brown, RW, Guelph (OHL). 1. (26) Brian Boyle, C, St. Sebastian's (U.S. high school). 1. (27) Jeff Tambellini, LW, Michigan (CCHA). 2. (44) Konstantin Pushkarov, W, Ust-Kamenogorsk (Kazakhstan). 3. (82) Ryan Munce, G, Sarnia (OHL). 5. (152) Brady Murray, C, Salmon Arm (BCHL). 6. (174) Esa Pirnes, C, Tappara (Finland). 8. (231) Matt Zaba, G, Vernon (BCHL). 8. (244) Mike Sullivan, C, Stouffville (Ont. Prov. Jr. A). 9. (274) Martin Guerin, RW, Des Moines (USHL).


    MINNESOTA

    1. (20) Brent Burns, RW, Brampton (OHL). 2. (56) Patrick O'Sullivan, C, Mississauga (OHL). 3. (78) Danny Irmen, C, Lincoln (USHL). 5. (157) Marcin Kolusz, F, Novy Targ (Poland). 6. (187) Miroslav Kopriva, G, Kladno (Czech Republic). 7. (207) Grigory Misharin, D, Yekaterinbrug (Russia). 7. (219) Adam Courchaine, C, Vancouver (WHL). 8. (251) Mathieu Melanson, LW, Chicoutimi (QMJHL). 9. (281) Jean-Michel Bolduc, D, Quebec (QMJHL).


    MONTREAL

    1. (10) Andrei Kostitsyn, C-W, Belarus. 2. (40) Cory Urquhart, C, Montreal (QMJHL). 2. (61) Maxim Lapierre, C, Montreal (QMJHL). 3. (79) Ryan O'Bryne, D, Nanaimo (BCHL). 4. (113) Corey Locke, C, Ottawa (OHL). 4. (123) Danny Stewart, LW, Rimouski (QMJHL). 6. (177) Christopher Heino-Lindberg, G, Hammarby (Sweden). 6. (188) Mark Flood, D, Peterborough (OHL). 7. (217) Oskari Korpikari, D, Karpat (Finland). 8. (241) Jimmy Bonneau, LW, Montreal (QMJHL). 9. (271) Jaroslav Halak, G, Bratislava (Slovakia).


    NASHVILLE

    1. (7) Ryan Suter, D, U.S. National under-18. (NTDP). 2. (35) Konstantin Glazachev, LW, Yaroslavl (Russia). 2. (37) Kevin Klein, D, Toronto-St. Michael's (OHL). 2. (49) Shea Weber, D, Kelowna (WHL). 3. (76) Richard Stehlik, D, Sherbrooke (QMJHL). 3. (89) Paul Brown, RW, Kamloops (WHL). 3. (92) Alexander Sulzer, D, Hamburg (Germany). 3. (98) Girgory Shafigulin, C, Yaroslavl (Russia). 4. (117) Teemu Lassila, G, TPS (Finland). 4. (133) Rustam Sidikov, G, CSKA (Russia). 7. (210) Andrei Mukhachev, D, CSKA (Russia). 7. (213) Moroslav Hanuljak, G, Litvinov (Czech Republic). 9. (268) Lauris Darzins, F, Lukko Jr) (Finland).


    NEW JERSEY

    1. (17) Zach Parise, C, North Dakota (WCHA). 2. (42) Petr Vrana, LW, Halifax (QMJHL). 3. (93) Ivan Khomutov, C/W, Elektrostal (Russia). 5. (167) Zach Tarkir, D, Chilliwack (BCHL). 6. (197) Jason Smith, G, Lennoxville (Quebec Jr.). 8. (261) Joey Tenute, C, Sarnia (OHL). 9. (292) Arseny Bonarev, LW, Yaroslavl (Russia).


    NEW YORK ISLANDERS

    1. (15) Robert Nilsson, C, Sweden. 2. (48) Dimitri Chernikh, RW, Khimik (Russia). 2. (53) Evgeny Tunik, C, Elektrostal (Russia). 2. (58) Jeremy Colliton, C, Prince Albert (WHL). 4. (120) Stefan Blaho, RW, Trencin Jr) (Slovakia). 6. (182) Bruno Gervais, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL). 7. (212) Denis Rehak, D, Trencin (Slovakia). 8. (238) Cody Blanshan, D, Nebraska-Omaha (CCHA). 8. (246) Igor Volkov, RW, UFA (Russia).


    NEW YORK RANGERS

    1. (12) Hugh Jessiman, RW, Dartmouth (ECAC). 2. (50) Ivan Baranka, D, Dubnica Jr. (Slovakia). 3. (75) Ken Roche, C, St. Sebastian's (U.S. high school). 4. (122) Corey Potter, D, Michigan State (CCHA). 5. (149) Nigel Dawes, LW, Kootenay (WHL). 6. (176) Ivan Dornic, C, Bratislava Jr) (Slovakia Jr.). 6. (179) Philippe Furrer, D, Bern (Switzerland). 6. (180) Chris Holt, G, U.S. National under-18. 7. (209) Dylan Reese, D, Pittsburgh (NAHL). 8. (243) Jan Marek, F, Trinec (Czech Republic).


    OTTAWA

    1. (29) Patrick Eaves, RW, Boston College (Hockey East). 2. (67) Igor Mirnov, C-W, Moscow (Russia). 3. (100) Philippe Seydoux, D, Kloten (Switzerland). 4. (135) Mattias Karlsson, D, Brynas (Sweden). 5. (142) Tim Cook, D, River City (USHL). 5. (166) Sergei Gimayev, D, Cherepovets (Russia). 7. (228) William Colbert, D, Ottawa (OHL). 8. (260) Ossi Louhivaara, F, Kookoo (Finland). 9. (291) Brian Elliott, G, Ajax (Ont. Prov. Jr. A).


    PHILADELPHIA

    1. (11) Jeff Carter, C, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL). 1. (24) Mike Richards, C, Kitchener (OHL). 3. (69) Colin Fraser, C, Red Deer (WHL). 3. (81) Stefan Ruzicka, RW, Nitra (Slovakia). 3. (85) Alexandre Picard, D, Halifax (QMJHL). 3. (87) (from Edmonton), Ryan Potulny, C, Lincoln (USHL). 3. (95) Rick Kozak, RW, Brandon (WHL). 4. (108) Kevin Romy, W, Geneve (Switzerland). 5. (140) David Tremblay, G, Hull (QMJHL). 6. (191) Rejean Beauchemin, G, Prince Albert (WHL). 6. (193) Ville Hostikka, G, Saipa (Finland).


    PHOENIX

    2. (60) Marc-Andre Bernier, RW, Halifax (QMJHL). 3. (77) Tyler Redenbach, C/W, Swift Current (WHL). 3. (80) Dimitri Pestunov, C, Magnitogorsk (Russia). 4. (115) Liam Lindstrom, C, Mora (Sweden). 6. (178) Ryan Gibbons, RW, Seattle (WHL). 7. (208) Randall Gelech, C/RW, Kelowna (WHL). 8. (242) Eduard Lewandowski, F, Koln (Germany). 9. (272) Sean Sullivan, D, St. Sebastien's (U.S. high schools). 9. (290) Phoenix, Loic Burkhalter, F, Ambri (Switzerland).


    ST. LOUIS

    1. (30) Shawn Belle, D, Tri-City (WHL). 3. (84) Konstantin Barulin, G, Tyumen (Russia). 3. (88) Zach Fitzgerald, D, Seattle (WHL). 3. (101) Konstantin Zakharov, F, Junost Minsk (Belarus). 4. (127) Alexandre Bolduc, C, Rouyn Noranda (QMJHL). 5. (148) Lee Stempniak, RW, Dartmouth (ECAC). 5. (159) Chris Beckford-Tseu, G, Oshawa (OHL). 6. (189) Jonathan Lehun, C, St. Cloud State (WCHA). 7. (221) Evgeny Skachkov, LW, Kapitan Jr) (Russia). 8. (253) Andrei Pervyshin, D, Yaroslavl (Russia). 9. (284) Juha-Matti Tapio Aaltonen, W, Karpat (Finland).


    SAN JOSE

    1. (6) Milan Michalek, RW, Czech Republic. 1. (16) Steve Bernier, RW, Moncton (QMJHL). 2. (43) Josh Hennessy, C, Quebec (QMJHL). 2. (47) Matthew Carle, D, River City (USHL). 5. (139) Patrick Ehelechner, G, Hannover (Germany). 7. (205) Joe Pavelski, C, Waterloo (USHL). 7. (216) Kai Hospelt, F, Koln (Germany). 8. (236) Alexander Hult, C, Tranas (Sweden). 9. (267) Brian O'Hanley, D, Boston Coll) (Hockey East). 9. (276) Carter Lee, F, Canterbury (U.S. high schools).


    TAMPA BAY

    2. (34) Mike Egener, D, Calgary (WHL). 2. (41) Matt Smaby, D, Shattuck-St. Mary's (U.S. high schools). 2. (62) David Backes, C-LW, Lincoln (USHL). 3. (96) Johnathan Boutin, G, Halifax (QMJHL). 6. (192) Doug O'Brien, D, Hull (QMJHL). 7. (224) Gerald Coleman, G, London (OHL). 7. (227) Jay Rosehill, D, Olds (AJHL). 8. (255) Raimonds Danilics, F, Stalkers (Latvia). 8. (256) Brady Greco, D, Chicago (USHL). 9. (273) Albert Vishnyakov, W, Kazan (Russia). 9. (286) Zbynek Hrdel, C, Rimouski (QMJHL). 9. (287) Nick Tarnasky, C, Lethbridge (WHL).


    TORONTO

    2. (57) John Doherty, D, Andover (U.S. high schools). 3. (91) Martin Sagat, LW, Trencin (Slovakia). 4. (125) Konstantin Volkov, RW, Dynamo Jr) (Russian Jr.). 5. (158) John Mitchell, C, Plymouth (OHL). 7. (220) Jeremy Williams, C, Swift Current (WHL). 8. (237) Shaun Landolt, RW, Calgary (WHL).


    VANCOUVER

    1. (23) Ryan Kesler, C, Ohio State (CCHA). 4. (111) Brandon Nolan, C/LW Oshawa (OHL). 4. (128) Ty Morris, LW, St. Albert (AJHL). 5. (160) Nicklas Danielsson, RW, Brynas (Sweden). 6. (190) Chad Brownlee, D, Vernon (BCHL). 7. (222) Francois-Pierre Guenette, C/RW, Halifax (QMJHL). 8. (252) Sergei Topol, F, Omsk (Russia). 8. (254) Nathan McIver, D, Toronto-St. Michael's (OHL). 9. (285) Matthew Hansen, D, Seattle (WHL).


    WASHINGTON

    1. (18) Eric Fehr, RW, Brandon (WHL). 3. (83) Stephen Werner, RW, Massachusetts (Hockey East). 4. (109) Andreas Valdix, LW, Malmo (Sweden). 5. (155) Josh Robertson, C, Proctor (U.S. high schools). 8. (249) Andrew Joudrey, C, Notre Dame (SJHL). 9. (279) Mark Olafson, RW, Kelowna (WHL).


    [source: Pittsburgh Post Gazette www.post-gazette.com]

  2.  
  3. #2
    THE VIKING Dorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,377
    Reputatie
    0
    Primul suedez ales este Robert Nilsson , fiul fostului "Magic Nilsson" care a jucat 9 sezoane in NHL.Am avut bucuria sa il cunosc si pe el si si pe tata cind am lucrat 4 ani in orasul de linga Stockholm unde locuia si fam Nilsson . Baiatul meu a jucat cu Robert 2 ani hochei dar din pacate s-a lasat.Eu i-am fost antrenor la fotbal copii cind avea 8-10 ani .Cred ca stiti acum cu totii cine este favoritul meu in NHL in viitor...!!! Am si video filmat de mine cind Robert juca hocKey la copii....!!!
    NEW YORK ISLANDERS

    1. (15) Robert Nilsson, C, Sweden. 2. (4 Dimitri Chernikh, RW, Khimik (Russia). 2. (53) Evgeny Tunik, C, Elektrostal (Russia). 2. (5 Jeremy Colliton, C, Prince Albert (WHL). 4. (120) Stefan Blaho, RW, Trencin Jr) (Slovakia). 6. (182) Bruno Gervais, D, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL). 7. (212) Denis Rehak, D, Trencin (Slovakia). 8. (238) Cody Blanshan, D, Nebraska-Omaha (CCHA). 8. (246) Igor Volkov, RW, UFA (Russia).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •